Motion pictures on TV this week: ‘Unusual Folks’ on Epix and extra

by -1 views

4 Star Movies, Field Workplace Hits, Indies and Imports

FOUR STAR FILMS

Prime rated films and made-for-TV movies airing the week of the week of June 13 – 19, 2021

The Exorcist (1973) TMC Sat. 9 p.m. TMC Solar. 12:40 p.m.

The Ghost Goes West (1936) TCM Tues. 3 a.m.

The Godfather, Half II (1974) Paramount Sat. Midday Paramount Sat. 8:30 p.m.

The Godfather (1972) Paramount Sat. 8 a.m. Paramount Sat. 4:30 p.m.

His Woman Friday (1940) TCM Thur. 11 a.m.

The Little Mermaid (1989) Freeform Tues. 8 p.m.

As soon as (2006) Cinemax Fri. 12:19 p.m.

Unusual Folks (1980) EPIX Tues. 5:40 a.m.

The Philadelphia Story (1940) TCM Wed. 1 p.m.

Raiders of the Misplaced Ark (1981) Paramount Tues. 7 p.m.

Saving Non-public Ryan (1998) AMC Solar. 10:58 a.m. AMC Fri. 2 a.m. AMC Fri. 4 p.m.

The Shawshank Redemption (1994) AMC Solar. 2:57 p.m. AMC Fri. 11 p.m. AMC Sat. 2 p.m.

The Silence of the Lambs (1991) AMC Solar. 8:28 a.m.

The Southerner (1945) TCM Tues. Midday

A Streetcar Named Want (1951) TCM Wed. 5 p.m.

Taxi Driver (1976) TMC Tues. 2:10 a.m.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) BBC America Solar. 4:30 p.m. BBC America Solar. 10 p.m.

Titanic (1997) Encore Wed. 5:42 p.m. Encore Thur. 6:51 a.m.

Topkapi (1964) TCM Solar. 7:15 p.m.

12 Years a Slave (2013) Sundance Sat. 7 p.m. Sundance Sat. 11:45 p.m.

The Untouchables (1987) TMC Fri. 2 p.m.

4 Star Movies, Field Workplace Hits, Indies and Imports

BRAVO, IFC & SUNDANCE IN PRIMETIME

Bravo, IFC & Sundance in primetime, airing the week of the week of June 13 – 19, 2021

The Addams Household (1991) ★★ BBC America Tues. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 12:30 p.m. IFC Wed. 10:15 p.m. IFC Thur. 2:30 a.m.

One other Stakeout (1993) ★★★ IFC Tues. Midday

Blue Streak (1999) ★ Bravo Fri. 3:05 p.m. Bravo Fri. 11:18 p.m.

Blues Brothers 2000 (1998) ★★ IFC Sat. 4:30 a.m.

The Blues Brothers (1980) ★★★ Sundance Solar. 6 p.m. IFC Tues. 5 p.m. IFC Wed. 12:15 p.m.

Carry It On (2000) ★★ Bravo Sat. 8 p.m. Bravo Sat. 9:50 p.m.

Carry It On Once more (2004) ★ Bravo Solar. 4:02 a.m.

Carry It On: All or Nothing (2006) ★★ Bravo Solar. 2:02 a.m.

Carry It On: Battle to the End (2009) ★★ Bravo Sat. 11:56 p.m.

Captain Phillips (2013) ★★★ Sundance Solar. Midday AMC Tues. 9 a.m.

Coming to America (1988) ★★★ Paramount Mon. 7 p.m. Paramount Mon. 10 p.m. VH1 Thur. 9 p.m. VH1 Fri. 1 p.m. IFC Sat. 6:30 p.m. IFC Sat. 9 p.m.

Dazed and Confused (1993) ★★★ IFC Tues. 8 p.m. IFC Wed. 6 p.m.

Deep Impression (1998) ★★ Sundance Mon. 9 p.m. Sundance Mon. 11:30 p.m.

Erin Brockovich (2000) ★★★ Sundance Wed. Midday

Eurotrip (2004) ★★ IFC Solar. 6 p.m. IFC Solar. 10:45 p.m.

A Few Good Males (1992) ★★★ Sundance Solar. 3 p.m.

The Fifth Ingredient (1997) ★★★ IFC Fri. 3 p.m.

Friday (1995) ★★★ Bravo Thur. 11:15 p.m. Bravo Fri. 5:07 p.m.

Friday After Subsequent (2002) ★ Bravo Fri. 9:17 p.m.

Mates With Advantages (2011) ★★★ IFC Solar. 8:15 p.m. IFC Mon. 1 a.m.

Ghosts of Mississippi (1996) ★★ AMC Sat. 7:30 a.m. Sundance Sat. 4 p.m.

The Golden Baby (1986) ★★ IFC Sat. 4:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 11:30 p.m.

The Heartbreak Child (2007) ★★ IFC Solar. 1:30 p.m.

Dwelling Once more (2017) ★★ Bravo Thur. 1:02 a.m.

The Hunt for Pink October (1990) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 6 p.m. Sundance Tues. 10 a.m.

A Low Down Soiled Disgrace (1994) ★ IFC Sat. 2 p.m. IFC Solar. 1:45 a.m.

Madea’s Witness Safety (2012) ★★ Bravo Sat. 1:24 a.m.

Halfway (1976) ★★ Sundance Mon. 3 p.m.

The Monuments Males (2014) ★★ Sundance Mon. 12:30 p.m.

Mr. 3000 (2004) ★★ IFC Sat. 11:45 a.m. IFC Solar. 4 a.m.

Bare Gun 33 1/3: The Last Insult (1994) ★★ IFC Thur. 4:45 a.m.

Subsequent Friday (2000) ★★ Bravo Fri. 7:10 p.m. Bravo Sat. 4 a.m.

Planes, Trains and Cars (1987) ★★★ IFC Wed. 4 p.m. IFC Thur. 12:30 p.m.

Level Break (2015) ★★ IFC Fri. 12:30 p.m.

Riddick (2013) ★★ IFC Fri. 8:30 p.m. IFC Sat. 1:45 a.m.

Scream 4 (2011) ★★ IFC Mon. 3:30 a.m.

Selena (1997) ★★★ Bravo Sat. 2 p.m. Bravo Sat. 5 p.m.

Smokey and the Bandit (1977) ★★★ Sundance Solar. 9 p.m. Sundance Solar. 11:15 p.m.

Smokey and the Bandit II (1980) ★★ Sundance Mon. 1:30 a.m.

Smokey and the Bandit Half 3 (1983) ★ Sundance Mon. 4 a.m.

Spaceballs (1987) ★★ IFC Solar. 4 p.m. IFC Tues. 10:15 p.m. IFC Wed. 8:15 p.m.

Stakeout (1987) ★★★ IFC Tues. 2:30 p.m. IFC Wed. 3:15 a.m.

The Stand: How One Gesture Shook the World (2018) Sundance Sat. 10 p.m. Sundance Solar. 2:45 a.m.

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) ★★★ BBC America Solar. 7:30 p.m. BBC America Mon. 1 a.m. IFC Fri. 6 p.m. IFC Fri. 11:15 p.m.

12 Years a Slave (2013) ★★★★ Sundance Sat. 7 p.m. Sundance Sat. 11:45 p.m.

4 Star Movies, Field Workplace Hits, Indies and Imports

BOX OFFICE HITS

Motion pictures that scored large on the field workplace, airing the week of the week of June 13 – 19, 2021

Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994) ★★ Freeform Tues. 2 p.m. Freeform Wed. Midday

Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls (1995) ★★ Freeform Tues. 4 p.m. Freeform Wed. 2 p.m.

The Addams Household (1991) ★★ BBC America Tues. 8 p.m. BBC America Wed. 12:30 p.m. IFC Wed. 10:15 p.m. IFC Thur. 2:30 a.m.

The Superb Spider-Man (2012) ★★★ Encore Mon. 9:21 a.m. Encore Tues. 1:23 a.m.

American Sniper (2014) ★★★ TNT Thur. 10:30 p.m.

Armageddon (1998) ★★ Syfy Solar. 7:30 p.m. Syfy Mon. 4:30 p.m.

As Good as It Will get (1997) ★★★ Encore Mon. 11 p.m. Encore Tues. 7:51 a.m.

Dangerous Boys II (2003) ★★ VH1 Solar. 4 p.m. Paramount Fri. 12:30 p.m.

Primary Intuition (1992) ★★★ Cinemax Mon. 10:08 p.m. Cinemax Solar. 12:18 p.m.

Huge Daddy (1999) ★ Freeform Sat. 11:55 p.m.

The Birdcage (1996) ★★★ EPIX Tues. 2:35 p.m. KCET Fri. 8 p.m. KCET Sat. 4 p.m.

Black Hawk Down (2001) ★★★ AMC Fri. 10 a.m.

The Blues Brothers (1980) ★★★ Sundance Solar. 6 p.m. IFC Tues. 5 p.m. IFC Wed. 12:15 p.m.

Boomerang (1992) ★★ VH1 Thur. 11:35 p.m.

The Bourne Identification (2002) ★★★ POP Fri. 10 p.m. POP Sat. 6 a.m.

The Bourne Supremacy (2004) ★★★ POP Sat. 1 a.m. POP Sat. 9 a.m.

The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) ★★★ POP Sat. 3:30 a.m. POP Sat. 11:30 a.m.

Braveheart (1995) ★★★ Encore Tues. 9 p.m. Encore Wed. 5:01 a.m.

Bridesmaids (2011) ★★★ E! Solar. 6 p.m.

Forged Away (2000) ★★★ Freeform Thur. 8 p.m. Freeform Fri. 11 a.m.

Catch Me if You Can (2002) ★★★ AXS Mon. 6 p.m. AXS Mon. 9:15 p.m. AXS Tues. 6 a.m.

Clear and Current Hazard (1994) ★★★ Ovation Solar. 4 p.m. Ovation Mon. 6:30 p.m. Ovation Tues. 4 p.m.

The Shopper (1994) ★★★ Ovation Fri. 4 p.m. Ovation Sat. 1:30 p.m.

The Coloration Purple (1985) ★★★ AMC Sat. 10:30 a.m.

Coming to America (1988) ★★★ Paramount Mon. 7 p.m. Paramount Mon. 10 p.m. VH1 Thur. 9 p.m. VH1 Fri. 1 p.m. IFC Sat. 6:30 p.m. IFC Sat. 9 p.m.

Congo (1995) ★★ Showtime Thur. 4:15 a.m.

The Darkish Knight Rises (2012) ★★★ HBO Solar. 10 a.m. HBO Sat. 11:45 p.m.

Deep Impression (1998) ★★ Sundance Mon. 9 p.m. Sundance Mon. 11:30 p.m.

Demolition Man (1993) ★★ AMC Mon. 5:30 p.m. AMC Tues. 2:30 p.m.

Soiled Dancing (1987) ★★★ Cinemax Wed. 6:15 p.m.

Elf (2003) ★★★ Starz Sat. 7:28 a.m.

Enemy of the State (1998) ★★★ AMC Fri. 8 p.m. AMC Sat. 5 p.m.

Erin Brockovich (2000) ★★★ Sundance Wed. Midday

Each Which Means However Unfastened (1978) ★★ TCM Sat. 11 p.m.

The Exorcist (1973) ★★★★ TMC Sat. 9 p.m. TMC Solar. 12:40 p.m.

Face/Off (1997) ★★★ EPIX Thur. 10:20 p.m. EPIX Solar. 12:40 p.m.

Quick 5 (2011) ★★ KVEA Sat. 8:30 p.m. Syfy Sat. 8 p.m.

Father of the Bride (1991) ★★★ TCM Fri. 7:15 p.m.

A Few Good Males (1992) ★★★ Sundance Solar. 3 p.m.

Discipline of Goals (1989) ★★★ AMC Sat. 5 a.m.

First Blood (1982) ★★★ Showtime Fri. 12:30 p.m.

Flatliners (1990) ★★★ Encore Wed. 3:45 p.m.

Footloose (1984) ★★ EPIX Wed. 11:30 p.m.

4 Weddings and a Funeral (1994) ★★★ TCM Fri. 5 p.m.

The Fugitive (1993) ★★★ KVEA Solar. 12:30 p.m.

Ghostbusters II (1989) ★★ Syfy Solar. 5 p.m.

The Godfather (1972) ★★★★ Paramount Sat. 8 a.m. Paramount Sat. 4:30 p.m.

The Golden Baby (1986) ★★ IFC Sat. 4:15 p.m. IFC Sat. 11:30 p.m.

Gone in 60 Seconds (2000) ★ AMC Tues. 8 p.m. AMC Wed. 4:45 p.m.

Good Will Looking (1997) ★★★ Starz Mon. 4:16 p.m.

Groundhog Day (1993) ★★★ Encore Thur. 7:15 p.m.

Grown Ups (2010) ★ FX Solar. 6 p.m. FX Solar. 10 p.m. Freeform Sat. 7:15 p.m.

The Hangover Half II (2011) ★★ FX Solar. 2 p.m.

The Hangover (2009) ★★★ FX Solar. Midday

Hitch (2005) ★★★ E! Solar. 7:15 a.m. E! Solar. 12:45 p.m.

Home of Wax (1953) ★★ TCM Fri. 3:30 p.m.

Hulk (2003) ★★ Showtime Sat. 5:40 a.m.

The Hunt for Pink October (1990) ★★★ Sundance Mon. 6 p.m. Sundance Tues. 10 a.m.

Ice Age (2002) ★★★ Starz Sat. 9:06 a.m.

Ice Age: Daybreak of the Dinosaurs (2009) ★★ Freeform Solar. 12:10 p.m. Disney Sat. 6:20 p.m.

Indecent Proposal (1993) ★★ Encore Mon. 11:41 a.m. Encore Mon. 9 p.m.

Independence Day (1996) ★★★ HBO Tues. 12:30 p.m. HBO Sat. 10:30 a.m.

Indiana Jones and the Final Campaign (1989) ★★★ Paramount Tues. 1 a.m. Paramount Tues. 9:30 p.m.

Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984) ★★★ Paramount Wed. 12:30 p.m.

Inside Out (2015) ★★★ Encore Sat. 8:27 a.m.

The Karate Child Half II (1986) ★★ BBC America Fri. 5:30 p.m. BBC America Fri. 11 p.m.

The Karate Child (1984) ★★★ BBC America Fri. 2:30 p.m. BBC America Fri. 8 p.m. BBC America Sat. 1:30 a.m.

Kindergarten Cop (1990) ★★ TNT Solar. 7 a.m.

Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) ★★ Starz Sat. 5:10 p.m.

The Final Samurai (2003) ★★★ KVEA Solar. 3 p.m.

Legally Blonde (2001) ★★ MTV Tues. 5:55 p.m. MTV Wed. 3:30 p.m.

Liar Liar (1997) ★★ TNT Solar. 9:30 a.m.

Lilo & Sew (2002) ★★★ Freeform Mon. Midday

Lincoln (2012) ★★★ HBO Solar. 12:45 p.m. HBO Fri. 2 p.m.

The Little Mermaid (1989) ★★★★ Freeform Tues. 8 p.m.

Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wished (2012) ★★ Nickelodeon Sat. 10 a.m.

Man of Metal (2013) ★★ TNT Sat. 11 a.m.

Males in Black (1997) ★★★ Encore Solar. 3:58 p.m. Encore Fri. 12:40 p.m. Encore Fri. 3:59 p.m.

Males in Black II (2002) ★★ Encore Solar. 5:39 p.m.

Distress (1990) ★★★ Cinemax Solar. 6:11 p.m. Cinemax Thur. 6:11 p.m.

Mission: Not possible (1996) ★★ FXX Fri. 9:30 a.m.

Mission: Not possible 2 (2000) ★★★ FXX Fri. Midday

Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) ★★★ Freeform Sat. 4:10 p.m.

Notting Hill (1999) ★★ Showtime Mon. 9 a.m.

The Nutty Professor (1996) ★★★ Showtime Wed. 7 a.m. Showtime Wed. 6:25 p.m. VH1 Thur. 7 p.m. VH1 Fri. 3:30 p.m.

Unusual Folks (1980) ★★★★ EPIX Tues. 5:40 a.m.

Philadelphia (1993) ★★★ Encore Fri. 11:53 a.m.

Planes, Trains and Cars (1987) ★★★ IFC Wed. 4 p.m. IFC Thur. 12:30 p.m.

Planet of the Apes (2001) ★★ Cinemax Mon. 10:26 a.m.

Poltergeist II: The Different Aspect (1986) ★★ Cinemax Wed. 6:06 a.m.

Raiders of the Misplaced Ark (1981) ★★★★ Paramount Tues. 7 p.m.

Rambo III (1988) ★★ Showtime Tues. 11:45 a.m.

Rambo: First Blood Half II (1985) ★★ Showtime Tues. 10:05 a.m.

Ratatouille (2007) ★★★ Freeform Solar. 4:20 p.m.

RoboCop (1987) ★★★ TMC Thur. 11:30 p.m.

Runaway Bride (1999) ★★ CMT Mon. 1 a.m.

Saving Non-public Ryan (1998) ★★★★ AMC Solar. 10:58 a.m. AMC Fri. 2 a.m. AMC Fri. 4 p.m.

Scarface (1983) ★★★ Paramount Sat. 1 a.m.

Scream (1996) ★★★ BBC America Tues. 10 p.m. BBC America Wed. 2:30 a.m.

Seabiscuit (2003) ★★★ AMC Thur. 9:15 a.m.

Shrek (2001) ★★★ Freeform Wed. 4 p.m. Freeform Thur. 2 p.m.

Shrek Endlessly After (2010) ★★ Freeform Wed. 8 p.m. Freeform Thur. 6 p.m.

Shrek 2 (2004) ★★★ Freeform Wed. 6 p.m. Freeform Thur. 4 p.m.

The Silence of the Lambs (1991) ★★★★ AMC Solar. 8:28 a.m.

The Simpsons Film (2007) ★★★ FXX Solar. Midday

Skyfall (2012) ★★★ EPIX Sat. 8 p.m.

Sleeping With the Enemy (1991) ★★ Lifetime Sat. 4 p.m.

Sleepless in Seattle (1993) ★★★ Showtime Thur. 6:15 p.m.

Stakeout (1987) ★★★ IFC Tues. 2:30 p.m. IFC Wed. 3:15 a.m.

Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982) ★★★ EPIX Solar. 1 p.m.

Tarzan (1999) ★★★ Freeform Solar. 2:15 p.m.

Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) ★★★ BBC America Solar. 7:30 p.m. BBC America Mon. 1 a.m. IFC Fri. 6 p.m. IFC Fri. 11:15 p.m.

Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) ★★★★ BBC America Solar. 4:30 p.m. BBC America Solar. 10 p.m.

Titanic (1997) ★★★★ Encore Wed. 5:42 p.m. Encore Thur. 6:51 a.m.

Tombstone (1993) ★★★ AMC Thur. 8 p.m. AMC Thur. 11 p.m.

Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009) ★★ Syfy Sat. 5 p.m.

True Grit (2010) ★★★ Cinemax Wed. 10:35 a.m.

The Untouchables (1987) ★★★★ TMC Fri. 2 p.m.

White Males Can’t Leap (1992) ★★★ Starz Thur. 3:32 a.m. Starz Thur. 4:33 p.m.

Working Woman (1988) ★★★ Freeform Mon. 6 p.m.

Wreck-It Ralph (2012) ★★★ Freeform Tues. 6 p.m.

X-Males Origins: Wolverine (2009) ★★ A&E Sat. Midday

XXX (2002) ★★ BBC America Thur. 10:15 p.m. BBC America Fri. 7 a.m.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *