2021 Grammys winners record reside: Will Beyoncé win large?

by -15 views

Right here is the record of winners for the 2021 Grammy Awards. “The Day by day Present” host and comic Trevor Noah will emcee this 63rd ceremony, which can happen tonight below coronavirus-related restrictions.

Beyoncé leads all Grammy nominees with 9 (and begins the night time with a Music Video WIN), adopted by the trio of Taylor Swift, Dua Lipa and Roddy Ricch, with six every. Billie Eilish was the large winner eventually yr’s Grammy Awards, sweeping the large 4 classes: tune, report, album and new artist. With nominations within the report and tune of the yr classes, Eilish might go back-to-back this yr. The Weeknd and BTS had been amongst these seemingly snubbed, whereas Jacob Collier and D Smoke are among the many new names thrust into the highlight.

The winners record shall be up to date all through the day.

ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’
  • Danielpour: The Ardour Of Yeshua
  • Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
  • Hynes: Fields
  • Ives: Full Symphonies

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: David Frost
  • Blanton Alspaugh
  • Jesse Lewis
  • Dmitriy Lipay
  • Elaine Martone

REMIXED RECORDING:

  • WINNER: Roses (IMANBEK Remix) — Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (SAINt Jhn)
  • Do You Ever (RAC Combine) — Rac, Remixer (Phil Good)
  • Imaginary Pals (MORGAN Web page Remix) — Morgan Web page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
  • Praying For You (LOUIE Vega Most important Remix) — Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Avenue Co.)
  • Younger & Alive (BAZZI Vs. Haywyre Remix) — Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL:

  • WINNER: Hyperspace — Drew Brown, Andrew Coleman, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, Jaycen Joshua & Mike Larson, Engineers; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer (Beck)
  • Black Gap Rainbow — Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, Engineers; Bob Ludwig, Mastering Engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
  • Expectations — Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, Engineers; Paul Blakemore, Mastering Engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • Jaime Shawn Everett, Engineer; Shawn Everett, Mastering Engineer (Brittany Howard)
  • 25 Journeys — Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, Engineers; Adam Grover, Mastering Engineer (Sierra Hull)

HISTORICAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Finest Of Mister Rogers — Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, Compilation Producers; Michael Graves, Mastering Engineer (Mister Rogers)
  • Celebrated, 1895-1896 — Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, Compilation Producers; Richard Martin, Mastering Engineer (Distinctive Quartette)
  • Hittin’ The Ramp: The Early Years (1936 – 1943) — Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, Compilation Producers; Matthew Lutthans, Mastering Engineer (Nat King Cole)
  • 1999 Tremendous Deluxe Version — Michael Howe, Compilation Producer; Bernie Grundman, Mastering Engineer (Prince)
  • Memento — Carolyn Agger, Compilation Producer; Miles Showell, Mastering Engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Darkish)
  • Throw Down Your Coronary heart: The Full Africa Classes — Béla Fleck, Compilation Producer; Richard Dodd, Mastering Engineer (Béla Fleck)

ALBUM NOTES:

  • WINNER: Useless Man’s Pop — Bob Mehr, Album Notes Author (The Replacements)
  • At The Minstrel Present: Minstrel Routines From The Studio, 1894-1926 — Tim Brooks, Album Notes Author (Numerous Artists)
  • The Bakersfield Sound: Nation Music Capital Of The West, 1940-1974 — Scott B. Bomar, Album Notes Author (Numerous Artists)
  • The Lacking Hyperlink: How Gus Haenschen Obtained Us From Joplin To Jazz And Formed The Music Enterprise — Colin Hancock, Album Notes Author (Numerous Artists)
  • Out Of A Clear Blue Sky — David Sager, Album Notes Author (Nat Brusiloff)

BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE:

  • WINNER: Ode To Pleasure — Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, Artwork Administrators (Wilco)
  • Flaming Pie (COLLECTOR’S Version) — Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul Mccartney & James Musgrave, Artwork Administrators (Paul Mccartney)
  • Giants Stadium 1987, 1989, 1991 — Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, Artwork Administrators (Grateful Useless)
  • Mode Jeff Schulz, Artwork Director (Depeche Mode)
  • The Story Of Ghostly Worldwide — Michael Cina & Molly Smith, Artwork Administrators (Numerous Artists)

RECORDING PACKAGING:

  • WINNERS: Vols. 11 & 12 — Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, Artwork Administrators (Desert Classes)
  • On a regular basis Life — Pilar Zeta, Artwork Director (Coldplay)
  • Funeral — Kyle Goen, Artwork Director (Lil Wayne)
  • Healer Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, Artwork Administrators (Grouplove)
  • On Circles — Jordan Butcher, Artwork Director (Caspian)

ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: Celebrating Fisk! (The a hundred and fiftieth Anniversary Album) — Fisk Jubilee Singers
  • Lovely Day — Mark Bishop
  • 20/20 — The Crabb Household
  • What Christmas Actually Means — The Erwins
  • One thing Lovely — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: Jesus Is King — Kanye West
  • Run to the Father — Cody Carnes
  • All of My Finest Pals — Hillsong Younger & Free
  • Holy Water — We The Kingdom
  • Citizen of Heaven — Tauren WellS

CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG:

  • WINNER: “There Was Jesus” — Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, Songwriters
  • “The Blessing (LIVE)” — Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, Songwriters
  • “Sunday Morning” — Lecrae That includes Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters
  • “Holy Water We The Kingdom” — Andrew Bergthold, Ed Money, Franni Money, Martin Money & Scott Money, Songwriters
  • “Well-known For (I Imagine)” — Tauren Wells That includes Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, Songwriters

NEW AGE ALBUM:

  • WINNER: Extra Guitar Tales — Jim “Kimo” West
  • Songs From The Bardo — Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
  • Periphery — Priya Darshini
  • Kind//Much less — Superposition
  • Meditations — Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM:

  • WINNER: Bubba — Kaytranada
  • Kick I — Arca
  • Planet’s Mad — Baauer
  • Vitality — Disclosure
  • Good Religion — Madeon

MUSIC FILM:

  • WINNER: “Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice” — Linda Ronstadt
  • “Beastie Boys Story” — Beastie Boys
  • “Black Is King” — Beyoncé
  • “We Are Freestyle Love Supreme” — Freestyle Love Supreme
  • “That Little Ol’ Band From Texas” — ZZ Prime

MUSIC VIDEO:

  • WINNER: “Brown Pores and skin Lady,” Beyoncé — Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, Video Administrators; Lauren Baker, Astrid Edwards, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, Video Producers
  • “Life Is Good Future,” that includes Drake — Julien Christian Lutz, Video Director; Harv Glazer, Video Producer
  • “Lockdown,” Anderson .Paak — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
  • “Adore You,” Harry Types — Dave Meyers, Video Director; Nathan Scherrer, Video Producer
  • “Goliath” — Woodkid Yoann Lemoine, Video Director

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL AND VOCALS:

  • He Received’t Maintain You — Jacob Collier, Arranger (Jacob Collier That includes Rapsody) | WINNER
  • Asas Fechadas — John Beasley & Maria Mendes, Arrangers (Maria Mendes That includes John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
  • Desert Tune — Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, Arrangers (Säje)
  • From This Place — Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, Arrangers (Pat Metheny That includes Meshell Ndegeocello)

Gradual Burn — Talia Billig, Nic Laborious & Becca Stevens, Arrangers (Becca Stevens That includes Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Laborious, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

DANCE RECORDING:

  • On My Thoughts: Diplo & Sidepiece — Diplo & Sidepiece, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
  • My Excessive Disclosure That includes Aminé & Slowthai — Man Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Man Lawrence, mixer
  • The Distinction: Flume That includes Toro Y Moi — Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
  • Each Of Us: Jayda G — Fred Once more.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Once more.. & Jayda G, mixers
  • 10% Kaytranada That includes Kali Uchis — Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM:

  • WINNER: Stay At The Royal Albert Corridor — Snarky Pet
  • Axiom — Christian Scott Atunde Adjuah
  • Chronology Of A Dream: Stay At The Village Vanguard — Jon Batiste
  • Take The Stairs — Black Violin
  • Americana — Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Invoice Frisell

INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION:

  • WINNER Sputnik — Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
  • Child Jack — Arturo O’Farrill, Composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
  • Be Water II — Christian Sands, Composer (Christian Sands)
  • Plumfield — Alexandre Desplat, Composer (Alexandre Desplat)
  • Strata — Remy Le Boeuf, Composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting Of Shadows That includes Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA:

  • WINNER: Donna Lee — John Beasley, Arranger (John Beasley)
  • Lavatory Dance — Hildur Guðnadóttir, Arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
  • Honeymooners — Remy Le Boeuf, Arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting Of Shadows)
  • Elevate Each Voice And Sing — Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, Arrangers (Jarrett Johnson That includes Alvin Chea)
  • Uranus: The Magician Jeremy Levy, Arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *